I recieved a message from a reader. The reader was not particularly happy about having recieved an STD called Syphilis.
The cure for syphilis is Lauric acid and can be found in pure coconut oil.
Read more about Lauric Acid: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauric_acid
Lauric Acid can be found in coconut oil.
The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, cholesterol level maintenance, weight loss, boosted immune system, proper digestion and regulated metabolism. It also provides relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV, and cancer, while helping to improve dental quality and bone strength. These benefits of oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and their respective properties, such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-fungal, antibacterial and soothing qualities.
Lauric acid is a saturated fat. It is found in many vegetable fats, particularly in coconut and palm kernel oils. People use it as medicine.
Lauric acid is used for treating viral infections including influenza (the flu); swine flu;avian flu; the common cold; fever blisters, cold sores, and genital herpes caused byherpes simplex virus (HSV); genital warts caused by human papillomavirus (HPV); and HIV/AIDS. It is also used for preventing the transmission of HIV from mothers to children.
In foods, lauric acid is used as a vegetable shortening.
In manufacturing, lauric acid is used to make soap and shampoo.
How does it work?
It is not known how lauric acid might work as a medicine. Some research suggests lauric acid might be a safer fat than trans-fats in food preparations.
I personally drink coconut oil to protect my nerves from increased action potential in the axons.